Privacy Statement

1. Scope of this privacy statement

This privacy statement is applicable to the collection and processing of personal data by IMEC  (Interuniversitair Micro-Electronica Centrum) VZW, Register of Legal Entities Leuven,  VAT BE 0425.260.668, a Belgian non-profit organisation with registered office at Kapeldreef 75, 3001 Leuven, Belgium, and by all affiliated companies of IMEC in the EU (hereinafter: “IMEC”). 

This privacy statement is issued in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. 

2. The personal data we collect

Personal data processed by IMEC may include: first name, surname, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, information on your educational or professional background, your organization (company, school, university, etc.), IP address and other information that you have provided either in writing, by accepting cookies, by filling out forms or during conversations and contacts that you have with IMEC representatives that could help IMEC to provide you with information or services. 

On this website, IMEC will not collect any sensitive or special category of personal data or any personal data on children. 

3. Where we collect your personal data 

IMEC processes personal data that: (i) have been provided by you directly, (ii) have been obtained by IMEC while providing you with information that has been requested by you or by your organization, (iii) you submit to benefit from specified features (such as newsletters) or (iv) you submit through the “Contact” section of the site (v) through cookies after accepting.

4. How we use your personal data

Your personal data may be used by IMEC, or by service providers acting on behalf of IMEC, to provide you with information you have shown interest in or you have requested from IMEC. Personal data can also be used to provide you with information concerning IMEC, or to organize your visit to the IMEC premises. 

IMEC enters into processing agreements with third party service providers that process personal data on its behalf. These processing agreements contain the same level of guarantees with regard to the use and security of personal data as the level of guarantees IMEC is subject to itself.  IMEC remains responsible for the processing of personal data by service providers acting on its behalf.

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties except to service providers who are acting on behalf of IMEC. 
IMEC will not export any personal data outside the European Union and will not allow any service provider acting on its behalf to export any personal data outside the European Union if such export is not covered by an EU adequacy decision. An EU adequacy decision guarantees a level of protection that is essentially equivalent to the protection offered in the European General Data Protection Regulation. 

5. The legal grounds on which we process your data

IMEC processes your personal data on the following grounds: 

(a) the processing is required in order to provide you with the information that you have requested; 

(b) our legitimate interests for the effective and normal operation of our business, providing such interests do not outweigh your rights. 

6. How we store your personal data

IMEC will not store personal data any longer than: (i) is required for the purpose for which such information is processed, (ii) is necessary to enable IMEC to meet its legal obligations, (iii) is necessary  to respond to any inquiries or claims, or (iv) is necessary in order to secure the systems of IMEC. 

Personal data provided by you in relation to a request for information or to subscribe to a newsletter will only be stored for one year after such request is received, or for one year following the termination of the subscription.

7. Your rights with regards to your personal data

You can request details of the personal data we hold on you. IMEC provides you with the opportunity to access your personal data to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. If at any time you would like IMEC to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your personal data, or you would like to obtain confirmation about whether or not your personal data are processed by IMEC, access your personal data, exercise your right to data portability or withdraw your consent to processing, please fill out the form below which will be sent to privacy@imec.be.
 

8. Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions or if you are concerned by an alleged breach of privacy law or any other regulation by IMEC, you can contact IMEC at the following address: IMEC – Privacy Manager, Kapeldreef 75, 3001 Leuven, Belgium, or at privacy@imec.be, or via the form above.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which IMEC handles your complaint, you have the possibility to take your complaint to the Data Protection Authority

Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussel
 +32 (0)2 274 48 00
 +32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be
 

 

This website uses cookies for analytics purposes only without any commercial intent. Find out more here. Our privacy statement can be found here. Some content (videos, iframes, forms,...) on this website will only appear when you have accepted the cookies.

Accept cookies